Can't select cubes in DLE by clicking?

For Descent, Descent II and Descent3 level editing and modification assistance.
Post Reply
User avatar
Xfing
DBB Admiral
DBB Admiral
Posts: 1442
Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 3:03 am
Location: Ringing Satan's Doorbell

Can't select cubes in DLE by clicking?

Post by Xfing » Tue Mar 22, 2016 3:12 am

I'm not posting this as a ticket as it clearly isn't an error on the developer's side, but recently I haven't been able to select cubes or switch to walls by clicking. The mouse simply doesn't react to my clicks. Any idea what could cause this and how to change it in the ini file?
Descent 1,5: Level layouts done: 32/54 Secret level layouts done: 1/6
User avatar
Alter-Fox
The Feline Menace
Posts: 2645
Joined: Thu May 24, 2007 12:49 pm
Location: the realms of theory
Contact:

Re: Can't select cubes in DLE by clicking?

Post by Alter-Fox » Tue Mar 22, 2016 6:21 am

I have no idea but seems to me that shouldn't happen.
Were you messing around with settings in the ini?
The eyes of the plush lobster stared deep into my soul. I touched it, made as if to pick it up, and then I was a panther.
BEWARE RAZZADOON'S SNOUT!!
...

Also beware my original music, at http://soundcloud.com/snowfoxden and http://vertigofox.bandcamp.com
User avatar
Sirius
DBB Master
DBB Master
Posts: 5434
Joined: Fri May 28, 1999 2:01 am
Location: Bellevue, WA
Contact:

Re: Can't select cubes in DLE by clicking?

Post by Sirius » Tue Mar 22, 2016 8:07 pm

Yeah, I've seen this before. Add EnableQuickSelection=1 to your dle.ini, should fix it. (If EnableQuickSelection=0 is in there change it to 1 instead.)
User avatar
Xfing
DBB Admiral
DBB Admiral
Posts: 1442
Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 3:03 am
Location: Ringing Satan's Doorbell

Re: Can't select cubes in DLE by clicking?

Post by Xfing » Wed Mar 23, 2016 4:30 pm

Phew. It did work, just had to disable and re-enable the quick select option.
Descent 1,5: Level layouts done: 32/54 Secret level layouts done: 1/6
User avatar
Xfing
DBB Admiral
DBB Admiral
Posts: 1442
Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 3:03 am
Location: Ringing Satan's Doorbell

Re: Can't select cubes in DLE by clicking?

Post by Xfing » Thu Apr 14, 2016 9:01 am

Oi... looks like the problem recurred spontaneously and now it's impossible to fix by meddling with the EnableQuickSelection parameter for some reason. I wonder if my updating Java the other day could have something to do with it.
Descent 1,5: Level layouts done: 32/54 Secret level layouts done: 1/6
User avatar
Sirius
DBB Master
DBB Master
Posts: 5434
Joined: Fri May 28, 1999 2:01 am
Location: Bellevue, WA
Contact:

Re: Can't select cubes in DLE by clicking?

Post by Sirius » Thu Apr 14, 2016 10:20 am

DLE doesn't use Java, so that shouldn't have been a problem.

Can you bring up a menu by Shift+right click on the level view in the editor? There's a menu option to switch quick select on/off there as well if I recall.

Kind of wish I knew why this happens, last time I investigated it, it looked very difficult to accidentally switch this off.
User avatar
Xfing
DBB Admiral
DBB Admiral
Posts: 1442
Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 3:03 am
Location: Ringing Satan's Doorbell

Re: Can't select cubes in DLE by clicking?

Post by Xfing » Fri Apr 15, 2016 2:20 pm

I tried doing this, but no menu popped up. Holding down shift made some interrupted lines appear on the wall i hovered my cursor over, and the cursor itself turned to four arrows going in the four directions. But right-clicking didn't do anything.

I can, however, select walls with shift+double click! But no idea why toggling the option in the ini file doesn't do anything. I tried deleting the ini file and letting DLE create a new one, but meddling with the new file didn't help either.
Descent 1,5: Level layouts done: 32/54 Secret level layouts done: 1/6
User avatar
Xfing
DBB Admiral
DBB Admiral
Posts: 1442
Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 3:03 am
Location: Ringing Satan's Doorbell

Re: Can't select cubes in DLE by clicking?

Post by Xfing » Sat Apr 16, 2016 12:22 pm

Oh, and now it sorted itself out again - can't tell what I did to help it. There definitely is some secret key combo to toggle this in a way that is impossible to rewrite with the ini.
Descent 1,5: Level layouts done: 32/54 Secret level layouts done: 1/6
User avatar
Xfing
DBB Admiral
DBB Admiral
Posts: 1442
Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 3:03 am
Location: Ringing Satan's Doorbell

Re: Can't select cubes in DLE by clicking?

Post by Xfing » Tue Apr 19, 2016 5:54 am

And now it doesn't work yet again - I did nothing, only opened a D1 level after having a D2 level open in the editor. Can't tell what helps, perhaps restarting the computer does but I'm not positive about that.
Descent 1,5: Level layouts done: 32/54 Secret level layouts done: 1/6
User avatar
Sirius
DBB Master
DBB Master
Posts: 5434
Joined: Fri May 28, 1999 2:01 am
Location: Bellevue, WA
Contact:

Re: Can't select cubes in DLE by clicking?

Post by Sirius » Thu Apr 21, 2016 9:15 am

Hmm... do you use the first-person mode? That's the only thing I can see that might change that behavior. Either that or you've got a key stuck.
User avatar
Xfing
DBB Admiral
DBB Admiral
Posts: 1442
Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 3:03 am
Location: Ringing Satan's Doorbell

Re: Can't select cubes in DLE by clicking?

Post by Xfing » Thu Apr 21, 2016 1:37 pm

I'm using the 3rd person mode. But yeah, stuck keys might play a part here. Potential suspects are 1, 3, a, u, and t.
Descent 1,5: Level layouts done: 32/54 Secret level layouts done: 1/6
User avatar
Xfing
DBB Admiral
DBB Admiral
Posts: 1442
Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 3:03 am
Location: Ringing Satan's Doorbell

Re: Can't select cubes in DLE by clicking?

Post by Xfing » Mon May 09, 2016 2:58 am

This recurred today, but I noticed something interesting. There is no problem when I use the mouse keys at my touchpad, only the external mouse doesn't work when it comes to clicking cubes.
Descent 1,5: Level layouts done: 32/54 Secret level layouts done: 1/6
User avatar
Sirius
DBB Master
DBB Master
Posts: 5434
Joined: Fri May 28, 1999 2:01 am
Location: Bellevue, WA
Contact:

Re: Can't select cubes in DLE by clicking?

Post by Sirius » Sat May 14, 2016 12:21 am

Huh. :huh: It almost sounds like a hardware problem. Or drivers. It doesn't look like there's anything I can do from DLE's side - the input messages being sent from Windows don't tell you which mouse is sending the input, so presumably DLE just isn't being sent button input from that external mouse.
User avatar
Xfing
DBB Admiral
DBB Admiral
Posts: 1442
Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 3:03 am
Location: Ringing Satan's Doorbell

Re: Can't select cubes in DLE by clicking?

Post by Xfing » Sat May 14, 2016 11:30 am

Sirius wrote:Huh. :huh: It almost sounds like a hardware problem. Or drivers. It doesn't look like there's anything I can do from DLE's side - the input messages being sent from Windows don't tell you which mouse is sending the input, so presumably DLE just isn't being sent button input from that external mouse.
Which is kinda funny, seeing as how I can click on all the icons and menus outside of the level field :P
Descent 1,5: Level layouts done: 32/54 Secret level layouts done: 1/6
User avatar
Sirius
DBB Master
DBB Master
Posts: 5434
Joined: Fri May 28, 1999 2:01 am
Location: Bellevue, WA
Contact:

Re: Can't select cubes in DLE by clicking?

Post by Sirius » Mon May 16, 2016 10:38 pm

Yeah, this is the point where I'd really like to have detailed traces... which DLE doesn't have.

Thinking about that, though, it's not really as if that's impossible... I just need to be shut in a room and forced to work on this editor for a week or two.
Post Reply