* FAQ    * Search  * Register * Login 
Active topics
Unanswered topics

All times are UTC-06:00



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Can't select cubes in DLE by clicking?
PostPosted: Tue Mar 22, 2016 3:12 am 
Offline
DBB Admiral
DBB Admiral
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 3:03 am
Posts: 1156
Location: Ringing Satan's Doorbell
I'm not posting this as a ticket as it clearly isn't an error on the developer's side, but recently I haven't been able to select cubes or switch to walls by clicking. The mouse simply doesn't react to my clicks. Any idea what could cause this and how to change it in the ini file?

_________________
Descent 1,5: Level layouts done: 29/54 Secret level layouts done: 0/6


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Can't select cubes in DLE by clicking?
PostPosted: Tue Mar 22, 2016 6:21 am 
Offline
The Feline Menace
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 24, 2007 12:49 pm
Posts: 2516
Website: http://vertigofox.bandcamp.com
Location: the realms of theory
I have no idea but seems to me that shouldn't happen.
Were you messing around with settings in the ini?

_________________
The eyes of the plush lobster stared deep into my soul. I touched it, made as if to pick it up, and then I was a panther.
BEWARE RAZZADOON'S SNOUT!!
...

Also beware my original music, at http://soundcloud.com/snowfoxden and http://vertigofox.bandcamp.com


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Can't select cubes in DLE by clicking?
PostPosted: Tue Mar 22, 2016 8:07 pm 
Offline
DBB Master
DBB Master
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 28, 1999 2:01 am
Posts: 5322
ICQ: 28874658
Website: http://www.povterminal.net/
Location: Bellevue, WA
Yeah, I've seen this before. Add EnableQuickSelection=1 to your dle.ini, should fix it. (If EnableQuickSelection=0 is in there change it to 1 instead.)


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Can't select cubes in DLE by clicking?
PostPosted: Wed Mar 23, 2016 4:30 pm 
Offline
DBB Admiral
DBB Admiral
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 3:03 am
Posts: 1156
Location: Ringing Satan's Doorbell
Phew. It did work, just had to disable and re-enable the quick select option.

_________________
Descent 1,5: Level layouts done: 29/54 Secret level layouts done: 0/6


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Can't select cubes in DLE by clicking?
PostPosted: Thu Apr 14, 2016 9:01 am 
Offline
DBB Admiral
DBB Admiral
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 3:03 am
Posts: 1156
Location: Ringing Satan's Doorbell
Oi... looks like the problem recurred spontaneously and now it's impossible to fix by meddling with the EnableQuickSelection parameter for some reason. I wonder if my updating Java the other day could have something to do with it.

_________________
Descent 1,5: Level layouts done: 29/54 Secret level layouts done: 0/6


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Can't select cubes in DLE by clicking?
PostPosted: Thu Apr 14, 2016 10:20 am 
Offline
DBB Master
DBB Master
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 28, 1999 2:01 am
Posts: 5322
ICQ: 28874658
Website: http://www.povterminal.net/
Location: Bellevue, WA
DLE doesn't use Java, so that shouldn't have been a problem.

Can you bring up a menu by Shift+right click on the level view in the editor? There's a menu option to switch quick select on/off there as well if I recall.

Kind of wish I knew why this happens, last time I investigated it, it looked very difficult to accidentally switch this off.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Can't select cubes in DLE by clicking?
PostPosted: Fri Apr 15, 2016 2:20 pm 
Offline
DBB Admiral
DBB Admiral
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 3:03 am
Posts: 1156
Location: Ringing Satan's Doorbell
I tried doing this, but no menu popped up. Holding down shift made some interrupted lines appear on the wall i hovered my cursor over, and the cursor itself turned to four arrows going in the four directions. But right-clicking didn't do anything.

I can, however, select walls with shift+double click! But no idea why toggling the option in the ini file doesn't do anything. I tried deleting the ini file and letting DLE create a new one, but meddling with the new file didn't help either.

_________________
Descent 1,5: Level layouts done: 29/54 Secret level layouts done: 0/6


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Can't select cubes in DLE by clicking?
PostPosted: Sat Apr 16, 2016 12:22 pm 
Offline
DBB Admiral
DBB Admiral
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 3:03 am
Posts: 1156
Location: Ringing Satan's Doorbell
Oh, and now it sorted itself out again - can't tell what I did to help it. There definitely is some secret key combo to toggle this in a way that is impossible to rewrite with the ini.

_________________
Descent 1,5: Level layouts done: 29/54 Secret level layouts done: 0/6


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Can't select cubes in DLE by clicking?
PostPosted: Tue Apr 19, 2016 5:54 am 
Offline
DBB Admiral
DBB Admiral
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 3:03 am
Posts: 1156
Location: Ringing Satan's Doorbell
And now it doesn't work yet again - I did nothing, only opened a D1 level after having a D2 level open in the editor. Can't tell what helps, perhaps restarting the computer does but I'm not positive about that.

_________________
Descent 1,5: Level layouts done: 29/54 Secret level layouts done: 0/6


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Can't select cubes in DLE by clicking?
PostPosted: Thu Apr 21, 2016 9:15 am 
Offline
DBB Master
DBB Master
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 28, 1999 2:01 am
Posts: 5322
ICQ: 28874658
Website: http://www.povterminal.net/
Location: Bellevue, WA
Hmm... do you use the first-person mode? That's the only thing I can see that might change that behavior. Either that or you've got a key stuck.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Can't select cubes in DLE by clicking?
PostPosted: Thu Apr 21, 2016 1:37 pm 
Offline
DBB Admiral
DBB Admiral
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 3:03 am
Posts: 1156
Location: Ringing Satan's Doorbell
I'm using the 3rd person mode. But yeah, stuck keys might play a part here. Potential suspects are 1, 3, a, u, and t.

_________________
Descent 1,5: Level layouts done: 29/54 Secret level layouts done: 0/6


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Can't select cubes in DLE by clicking?
PostPosted: Mon May 09, 2016 2:58 am 
Offline
DBB Admiral
DBB Admiral
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 3:03 am
Posts: 1156
Location: Ringing Satan's Doorbell
This recurred today, but I noticed something interesting. There is no problem when I use the mouse keys at my touchpad, only the external mouse doesn't work when it comes to clicking cubes.

_________________
Descent 1,5: Level layouts done: 29/54 Secret level layouts done: 0/6


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Can't select cubes in DLE by clicking?
PostPosted: Sat May 14, 2016 12:21 am 
Offline
DBB Master
DBB Master
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 28, 1999 2:01 am
Posts: 5322
ICQ: 28874658
Website: http://www.povterminal.net/
Location: Bellevue, WA
Huh. :huh: It almost sounds like a hardware problem. Or drivers. It doesn't look like there's anything I can do from DLE's side - the input messages being sent from Windows don't tell you which mouse is sending the input, so presumably DLE just isn't being sent button input from that external mouse.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Can't select cubes in DLE by clicking?
PostPosted: Sat May 14, 2016 11:30 am 
Offline
DBB Admiral
DBB Admiral
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 3:03 am
Posts: 1156
Location: Ringing Satan's Doorbell
Sirius wrote:
Huh. :huh: It almost sounds like a hardware problem. Or drivers. It doesn't look like there's anything I can do from DLE's side - the input messages being sent from Windows don't tell you which mouse is sending the input, so presumably DLE just isn't being sent button input from that external mouse.


Which is kinda funny, seeing as how I can click on all the icons and menus outside of the level field :P

_________________
Descent 1,5: Level layouts done: 29/54 Secret level layouts done: 0/6


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Can't select cubes in DLE by clicking?
PostPosted: Mon May 16, 2016 10:38 pm 
Offline
DBB Master
DBB Master
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 28, 1999 2:01 am
Posts: 5322
ICQ: 28874658
Website: http://www.povterminal.net/
Location: Bellevue, WA
Yeah, this is the point where I'd really like to have detailed traces... which DLE doesn't have.

Thinking about that, though, it's not really as if that's impossible... I just need to be shut in a room and forced to work on this editor for a week or two.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 

All times are UTC-06:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  



Descent'rs have piloted these pages
 
The layout and contents contained within this site are © DescentBB.net 1997-2006.
Descent, Descent II are © Parallax Software Corporation.
Descent III is Outrage Entertainment.
Descent is a Trademark of Interplay Productions.

Miner Wars™ is trademark of Keen Software House s. r. o.
.


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group