Dumping Current work unit

This is the place for chat on DBB Distributed Computing projects... remember team #39070 for Stanfords Folding @ Home project.
Locked
User avatar
AceCombat
Owned by Timex
Owned by Timex
Posts: 6510
Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2003 2:01 am
Location: Conyers, GA, USA

Dumping Current work unit

Post by AceCombat » Sat Mar 03, 2007 6:47 pm

is there anyway to dump your current work unit and get a new one other than uninstalling and reinstalling FAH?

my server shows that its working on a work unit with only 5000 frames, but at the same time it says it has completed over 40000 frames! its all screwed up, and i want to dump this unit and get another one
MD-2389
Defender of the Night
Defender of the Night
Posts: 13452
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Location: Olathe, KS

Post by MD-2389 » Sat Mar 03, 2007 10:33 pm

iirc, you just delete the contents of the work folder.
User avatar
AceCombat
Owned by Timex
Owned by Timex
Posts: 6510
Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2003 2:01 am
Location: Conyers, GA, USA

Post by AceCombat » Sun Mar 04, 2007 9:29 pm

okay Thanx. that did it
Locked