* FAQ    * Search  * Register * Login 
Active topics
Unanswered topics

All times are UTC-06:00



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 470 posts ]  1 8 9 10 11 12
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 27, 2006 2:49 am 
Offline
DBB Friend
DBB Friend
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 7:27 am
Posts: 1604
ICQ: 243831557
Yahoo Messenger: AusRED5
AOL: AuzzieGeorge
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Never mind.

It was a render depth prob.

I moved the slide to Max and then back to Min and now all cubes show up like they should. :)

Maybe something wrong with that?
I've never touched it before. :roll:


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 27, 2006 6:24 am 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2006 8:10 am
Posts: 97
I'm just wondering, are there certain robots that object triggers can't be attached to? I tried attaching one to a mini reactor, and it doesn't work.

DLE is 1.5.50, D2X is 1.7.10.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:20 pm 
Offline
D2X Master
D2X Master
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Posts: 5278
Website: http://www.descent2.de
Afaik a mini reactor is not handled like a robot in Descent.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 30, 2006 6:58 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2006 8:10 am
Posts: 97
That explains it. Thanks.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 08, 2006 12:53 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2006 8:10 am
Posts: 97
Is there a limit on how many colored lights can be in a level? DLE 1.5.50 won't create any more colored lights in my level after a point.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 08, 2006 6:55 pm 
Offline
DBB Friend
DBB Friend
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 7:27 am
Posts: 1604
ICQ: 243831557
Yahoo Messenger: AusRED5
AOL: AuzzieGeorge
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Chaos Death Saurer wrote:
Is there a limit on how many colored lights can be in a level? DLE 1.5.50 won't create any more colored lights in my level after a point.

This is more of a question then a bug report, don't you think? ;)

There is a Q&A thread for DLE-XP. :)


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 09, 2006 5:38 am 
Offline
D2X Master
D2X Master
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Posts: 5278
Website: http://www.descent2.de
Aus-RED-5 is right.

Maybe you get some lighting overflow (see the status bar for a message saying something like that). If so, try to decrease light and blinking light ranges.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 09, 2006 8:05 am 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2006 8:10 am
Posts: 97
It doesn't say anything about a light overflow.

Although now it won't apply lighting settings.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 10, 2006 4:33 am 
Offline
D2X Master
D2X Master
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Posts: 5278
Website: http://www.descent2.de
Make sure not to have marked cubes or vertices, or only these will be lit.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 10, 2006 4:37 am 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2006 8:10 am
Posts: 97
Updated to 1.5.51, seems to work fine now.


Top
   
 Post subject: Can only select fire palette
PostPosted: Sun Oct 29, 2006 7:47 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 9:20 pm
Posts: 40
Location: EVERYWHERE!!!!! :o
I noticed that, in the newest version of DLE-XP, you can only use the \"Fire\" palette setting. I want to use the \"GroupA\" palette, but it's not letting me. Could this be a bug?

_________________
"If you vote for me, all of your wildest dreams will come true." -Pedro Sanchez,Napoleon Dynamite


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 29, 2006 8:08 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2006 8:10 am
Posts: 97
Fascinating. I never noticed any difference between palettes.

Yet another thing to fiddle with.

EDIT: And palettes seem to work fine for me.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 18, 2006 10:09 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace

Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 3:51 pm
Posts: 72
In regards to DLE-XP as it applies to D1. If you give a robot a special texture, it appears differently in the actual game than it does in the editor.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 03, 2006 2:26 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2006 8:10 am
Posts: 97
DLE isn't saving .hxm files with levels. And I have robots in those levels.

DLE is 1.5.52, OS is Windows XP.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 03, 2006 6:37 pm 
Offline
D2X Master
D2X Master
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Posts: 5278
Website: http://www.descent2.de
Explain closer.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 03, 2006 7:08 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2006 8:10 am
Posts: 97
Any level that has robots in it has a .hxm file with it. DLE usually creates an hxm for any level with robots in it. I can create a test level, put a few robots in it, and there would be no hxm with it.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 05, 2006 5:37 am 
Offline
D2X Master
D2X Master
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Posts: 5278
Website: http://www.descent2.de
HXM files are only created for custom robots. Change some features of a bot inside a mine (e.g. the weapon), and there will be a hxm file. ;)


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 01, 2007 10:54 am 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 11:34 am
Posts: 32
Website: http://www.dart.net.tf
Location: Austria
I noticed that DLE-XP eats a lot of memory. I watched it with the Taskmanager opened:

For each cube i add it takes about 4 MB of RAM.
For each cube i delete it takes about 4 MB of RAM.
For changing, adding, deleting, etc.. Walls, Textures, etc... the same.

It seems to me there´s some issue regarding the Undo/Redo-list. Slows down my computer terribly, and its not nice to have 300MB or more memory allocated by DLE-XP...

Any idea? :?

DLE-XP Version is 1.5.55.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 01, 2007 4:14 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 11:34 am
Posts: 32
Website: http://www.dart.net.tf
Location: Austria
Here´s a screenshot i took right after adding and deleting a few cubes:

Image

That can´t be right.. :?


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 01, 2007 5:44 pm 
Offline
D2X Master
D2X Master
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Posts: 5278
Website: http://www.descent2.de
Andy,

do you think I can reproduce this bug? I can't.

Yes, the undo list eats a lot of memory, because it simply copies the entire level. Everything else was just too complicated and error prone. But didn't I add an option to turn it off?


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 11, 2007 10:59 am 
Offline
DBB Cadet
DBB Cadet

Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2007 8:21 pm
Posts: 1
I think I am having a problem similar to Kyo's.

I start up DLE 1.6.8 and set the preferences.
All I can remember was that I set D1's pig correctly, and D2's pig incorrectly (by accident).

DLE then crashes and refuses to start again. (Can see the windows appear, but an \"x has encountered a problem and needs to close\" arises.

I tried moving DLE into its own subfolder already.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 12, 2007 4:08 pm 
Offline
D2X Master
D2X Master
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Posts: 5278
Website: http://www.descent2.de
Find dle-xp.ini in the windows folder and edit it.


Top
   
 Post subject: Negative Shield Triggers from DMB
PostPosted: Wed Jun 17, 2009 5:36 pm 
Offline
Emotastic!!
Emotastic!!
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 18, 1998 3:01 am
Posts: 1325
Mind if I bump in here for a bug report?

As far as I know, this hasn't been addressed yet, and I have reviewed all 16 pages to see if it has, and it has not. Perhaps I am the only level author to use it, but...

DLE does not allow me to set negative values for shield drain triggers in D1. DMB allowed it. In fact, I have several famous levels noted for boosting the shields of players ships.

A Level for Opiate
Clash500
Oberon
Icarus1

I recently tried to create an IO sized level that gave the player 250 shields. I would set the shield trigger to be -150 (which when added to 100 shields, should come out to a player with 250 shields). But instead, when I played tested it, my ships shields dropped five points to 95 shields. This happened regardless of the negative value of the trigger.

I am now looking for DMB to reinstall it so I can make my levels the way I used to make them. Unless of course, you can fix this problem.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 17, 2009 7:18 pm 
Offline
DBB Master
DBB Master
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 28, 1999 2:01 am
Posts: 5323
ICQ: 28874658
Website: http://www.povterminal.net/
Location: Bellevue, WA
Bug reports are generally best reported to the D2X-XL bug tracker on SourceForge.net. I've added it for you here: https://sourceforge.net/tracker/?func=d ... tid=797586

You might just want to ensure your copies of both DLE-XP and D2X-XL (if you're using the latter; it occurs to me you might be using plain old D1/D1X) are up to date. If this still happens in the most recent version (might try to confirm myself later on) it seems to me it should be easy to fix. Lead developer is currently on vacation though so he might not get to it for a while. If DMB2 lets you get your work done in the meantime, then by all means.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 17, 2009 11:44 pm 
Offline
DBB Friend
DBB Friend
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 7:27 am
Posts: 1604
ICQ: 243831557
Yahoo Messenger: AusRED5
AOL: AuzzieGeorge
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Plus Diedel has been banned from this site.

So if you would like more info from him?

I'd suggest registering over at his forum.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 18, 2009 12:57 am 
Offline
Emotastic!!
Emotastic!!
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 18, 1998 3:01 am
Posts: 1325
How did that happen? Why?


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 18, 2009 2:29 am 
Offline
DBB Captain
DBB Captain

Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2000 3:01 am
Posts: 770
ICQ: 28764031
Website: http://www.povterminal.net/gallery
Yahoo Messenger: shadow_hoof
AOL: Aether+Stallion
Location: Waikare, New Zealand
When Diedel gets into debates, they turn into flamewars real fast. Something lost in translation I reckon.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 18, 2009 11:06 am 
Offline
Emotastic!!
Emotastic!!
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 18, 1998 3:01 am
Posts: 1325
No further discussion necessary. I have read all of the relevant data someone private messaged me about.

One thing solves most problems, one word:

Humility.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 18, 2009 12:49 pm 
Offline
DBB Master
DBB Master
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2001 3:01 am
Posts: 9204
WLM: biffski@yahoo.com
Location: Beaverton, Oregon USA
in all honesty Lobber, you'll get more thorough support over at the XL site.
(link is on the forum index page at the end of the title)


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 22, 2009 12:16 am 
Offline
Emotastic!!
Emotastic!!
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 18, 1998 3:01 am
Posts: 1325
Thanks, I already have.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 470 posts ]  1 8 9 10 11 12

All times are UTC-06:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron



Descent'rs have piloted these pages
 
The layout and contents contained within this site are © DescentBB.net 1997-2006.
Descent, Descent II are © Parallax Software Corporation.
Descent III is Outrage Entertainment.
Descent is a Trademark of Interplay Productions.

Miner Wars™ is trademark of Keen Software House s. r. o.
.


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group