* FAQ    * Search  * Register * Login 
Active topics
Unanswered topics

All times are UTC-06:00



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 470 posts ]  1 8 9 10 11 12
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 13, 2005 3:24 am 
Offline
DBB Benefactor
DBB Benefactor
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2005 5:45 am
Posts: 219
Location: usa
ok, i think now i get it. illuminate sets light values only relative to actual "light" texture location. if i have NO lights then there IS NO way
to set the lighting in a mine.

this to me is deficient. i now have request/ question. can a corner light value setter be added
to dle? is there a way to do it now? i believe that it is needed for building a mine as a way to set a starting point before you add lights. as it was said, if you have no lights then the whole mine will be set to 0. which is what happened to me. this is not intuitive and at least a warning that all light will be quenched if no light textures are present.

how about check box for setting the corner lighting to an absolute value regardless of any lights present? put small notice about it or that if you use illuminate with no lights present, your lighting will be zeroed? to me illuminate implies "illuminate" the level. it does not say illuminate lights only. NOW i understand why i didn't comprehend how the dang thing worked. this is how bad things happen. lack of understanding the frame of reference.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 13, 2005 4:14 am 
Offline
D2X Master
D2X Master
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Posts: 5278
Website: http://www.descent2.de
jakee308 wrote:
if i have NO lights then there IS NO way to set the lighting in a mine.

This is wrong. You can manually edit the corner lights. You must not use the illumination function on these lights and their nearby though. To have a light somewhere w/o a light texture, use the 'empty light' texture as secondary (overlay) texture. That way you can achieve neat lighting effects. To get more control over illumination (without using light textures, you can use some otherwise unused texture as primary texture and give it an appropriate brightness value to have its surroundings lit the way you want it, and place the desired wall texture over it as an overlay.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 13, 2005 4:41 am 
Offline
DBB Benefactor
DBB Benefactor
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2005 5:45 am
Posts: 219
Location: usa
i guess i should have said there is no way to set large number of cube lighting at one time. doing each cube x 6 x 4 corners adds up to a lot of manual corner light setting.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 13, 2005 6:21 am 
Offline
D2X Master
D2X Master
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Posts: 5278
Website: http://www.descent2.de
I know exactly what you're talking about. Setting each corner light manually is not really a solution, I know. :P


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 17, 2005 10:59 am 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2005 11:13 pm
Posts: 122
ICQ: 214312780
Website: http://www.stryker2.com/descentfansite/postterran.html
WLM: Nope! :)
Location: What the...?
Lights in the latest version of DLE-XP are doing something funky... :oops:

It's making them way too dark.

Here's a picture of an unshaded level with all the lights as you can see here (a D1 level):

Image

and here is what I get when I go to the lights tab, don't do anything, and click "Apply":

Image

This problem occurs when I load a level and click "Apply" for lights -- with or without doing any editing to the level. :(


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 17, 2005 1:24 pm 
Offline
D2X Master
D2X Master
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Posts: 5278
Website: http://www.descent2.de
As always, I need the level file to look into this. When I light my levels, everything works as intended.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 17, 2005 2:04 pm 
Offline
DBB Stoner
DBB Stoner
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 20, 1998 3:01 am
Posts: 14315
I remember making a few levels in DMB2 years ago, and the levels were lit exactly like that. I fixed it by adding more lights. :)

A light 'Texture' isn't enough. it has to have the light flag enabled, and I don't recall what it's named off-hand.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 17, 2005 3:57 pm 
Offline
DBB Master
DBB Master
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 28, 1999 2:01 am
Posts: 5402
ICQ: 28874658
Website: http://www.povterminal.net/
Location: Bellevue, WA
Um, in DMB2/DLE-XP, any texture with a " - light" suffix casts light.

In DLE-XP, the amount they cast is set by the brightness slider (there are defaults for this, but if you don't like them you can change them).

More lights is a good solution when you can find places to put them (although Image's level has more lights than mine usually do already).


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 17, 2005 6:17 pm 
Offline
DBB Stoner
DBB Stoner
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 20, 1998 3:01 am
Posts: 14315
key phrase in my post was 'years ago', sirius. ;)


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 18, 2005 8:11 pm 
Offline
DBB Admiral
DBB Admiral
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2003 3:01 am
Posts: 1463
Website: http://www.sapphirewolf.net
Location: Nope.avi , gender: male
I think the framerate drops when I'm stretching a cube or aligning the texture.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 19, 2005 1:22 am 
Offline
DBB Master
DBB Master
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 28, 1999 2:01 am
Posts: 5402
ICQ: 28874658
Website: http://www.povterminal.net/
Location: Bellevue, WA
Diedel - is it just me or does the texture picker not scroll in "Used textures" mode, when you have more textures than the list will fit?

Mine shows 64 - I have 69 textures in the mine, but can't see any of the last four or five (depending on whether or not DLE-XP counts rock021 on joined sides - I remember DMB2 did).


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 19, 2005 2:35 am 
Offline
D2X Master
D2X Master
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Posts: 5278
Website: http://www.descent2.de
dunno, will check.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 19, 2005 6:22 pm 
Offline
DBB Benefactor
DBB Benefactor
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2005 5:45 am
Posts: 219
Location: usa
i've noticed that when you shift to "used textures" the vertical scroll bar disappears. when you shift back to "all textures" the scroll bar stays gone.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 21, 2005 3:36 pm 
Offline
D2X Master
D2X Master
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Posts: 5278
Website: http://www.descent2.de
I cannot observe any problems with the texture view scrollbar. :?


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 21, 2005 11:40 pm 
Offline
DBB Master
DBB Master
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 28, 1999 2:01 am
Posts: 5402
ICQ: 28874658
Website: http://www.povterminal.net/
Location: Bellevue, WA
Hmmm. Most interesting.

It doesn't have anything to do with different DLL versions?


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 26, 2005 1:54 pm 
Offline
D2X Master
D2X Master
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Posts: 5278
Website: http://www.descent2.de
DLE-XP doesn't use DLLs. Everything is statically linked.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 26, 2005 5:36 pm 
Offline
DBB Master
DBB Master
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 28, 1999 2:01 am
Posts: 5402
ICQ: 28874658
Website: http://www.povterminal.net/
Location: Bellevue, WA
Which makes explaining it really, really hard.

Oh well... I'm sure there are ways around it.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 02, 2006 5:23 am 
Offline
D2X Master
D2X Master
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Posts: 5278
Website: http://www.descent2.de
You could look into the texture filters tab and check whether some categories are unchecked there after switching to 'only used' and back to 'all'.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 01, 2006 12:58 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 11:34 am
Posts: 32
Website: http://www.dart.net.tf
Location: Austria
I think i´ve found a bug:

In \"texture edit...\" on the \"edit\" button, i can load or modify the texture. But everytime i try it, the leveleditor crashes :( :?

mfg,
AndyX

PS: Sorry for my bad english, i´m only 13 years.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 01, 2006 4:30 pm 
Offline
D2X Master
D2X Master
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Posts: 5278
Website: http://www.descent2.de
Andy,

schreib mir ne PM auf deutsch. Ich schaue mir den Fehler morgen mal an. ;)


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 20, 2006 7:18 pm 
Offline
DBB Admiral
DBB Admiral
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2003 3:01 am
Posts: 1463
Website: http://www.sapphirewolf.net
Location: Nope.avi , gender: male
Sorry for bumping this but, Every time I open a level, the editor crashes

_________________
Dev'Art-
http://sapphirewolf3057.deviantart.com/
Youtube-
http://www.youtube.com/SapphireWolf3057

WARNING: I'm a furry!


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 21, 2006 5:32 am 
Offline
D2X Master
D2X Master
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Posts: 5278
Website: http://www.descent2.de
Try to re-download it.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 21, 2006 5:37 pm 
Offline
DBB Admiral
DBB Admiral
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2003 3:01 am
Posts: 1463
Website: http://www.sapphirewolf.net
Location: Nope.avi , gender: male
Maybe the crash occured when I open levels made with the previous versions.

_________________
Dev'Art-
http://sapphirewolf3057.deviantart.com/
Youtube-
http://www.youtube.com/SapphireWolf3057

WARNING: I'm a furry!


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 21, 2006 6:12 pm 
Offline
D2X Master
D2X Master
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Posts: 5278
Website: http://www.descent2.de
No, the second latest fix was buggy and I fixed it w/o bumping the version no.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 22, 2006 6:35 pm 
Offline
DBB Admiral
DBB Admiral
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2003 3:01 am
Posts: 1463
Website: http://www.sapphirewolf.net
Location: Nope.avi , gender: male
Okay, nevermind, it didn't crash

_________________
Dev'Art-
http://sapphirewolf3057.deviantart.com/
Youtube-
http://www.youtube.com/SapphireWolf3057

WARNING: I'm a furry!


Top
   
 Post subject: 2 objects when I want one...
PostPosted: Sun Feb 26, 2006 1:27 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace

Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 3:51 pm
Posts: 72
I am PROBABLY doing something wrong but it seems everytime I try to add an object or a robot it makes 2 of them. Most of the time it's in the \"other cube\" but not always. Sometimes it appears in a random spot and everytime i try to delete an object it deletes the player even if I move both cubes to the spot where the object or robot resides.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 26, 2006 1:37 pm 
Offline
DBB Cadet
DBB Cadet
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 1:03 pm
Posts: 7
If I try and make a wall or cube smaller than the limit, the \"too small to move\" dialogue box pops up, but won't go away. Every time I click OK, another one just pops up in its place. I have to completely shut down and restart DLE-XP (via Task Manager) to get it to stop.

I think whatever code's supposed to cancel that kind of action may be either missing or invalid.

Also, if I've been working with DLE-XP for a while, whenever I try and run the lighting, it lights the entire level up like a lantern, instead of just the parts that have light textures. Restarting DLE-XP seems to fix this, but sometimes I have to restart it several times before it'll work right.

I'm not sure what's causing this, but you may wanna look into it. ;)

EDIT: Never mind. The lights are my fault. :mrgreen:

Thanks!


Top
   
 Post subject: Re:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 28, 2006 6:02 am 
Offline
D2X Master
D2X Master
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Posts: 5278
Website: http://www.descent2.de
CarzyRoBoT wrote:
EDIT: Never mind. The lights are my fault. :mrgreen:Thanks!


:lol: I never had that problem.

I will fix the error message bug.

edit: Cannot reproduce the error message issue, neither with expert mode off nor on.


Top
   
 Post subject: attn deidel
PostPosted: Mon Mar 06, 2006 2:27 am 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace

Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 3:51 pm
Posts: 72
I posted a level that is an example of a bug I've found in alt.binaries.descent. Please let me know what is going on.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 06, 2006 9:28 am 
Offline
D2X Master
D2X Master
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Posts: 5278
Website: http://www.descent2.de
Where is that level.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 08, 2006 7:24 am 
Offline
DBB Captain
DBB Captain
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 11:48 pm
Posts: 703
Website: http://www.pumosoftware.co.nr
WLM: digipumo@hotmail.com
Location: Mexico
Facebook: rubenpumo
Twitter: Pumo_Torbernite
YouTube: PumoTorbernite
Diedel, There's an error in the ZIP file of DLE-XP on your site.

It is supposed to download version 1.5.30 but there's version 1.5.29 instead (inside the ZIP)


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 13, 2006 10:04 am 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2005 2:57 pm
Posts: 127
Website: http://www.theleflers.com/cblaine/cblaine.html
Location: CO (USA)
Lighting goes through walls. Yes, I consider this a bug. :P

For example, if I have a red light on one side of the door, the light will come through the door, turning things on the other side red as well.

Wait a minute... haven't you been working on this? Ohwell, you could always use more pressure, I'm sure! :P:wink:


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 13, 2006 10:21 am 
Offline
D2X Master
D2X Master
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Posts: 5278
Website: http://www.descent2.de
Next thing you'd do if I changed this was complaining that lighting does not go through open doors. :P


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 13, 2006 10:29 am 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2005 2:57 pm
Posts: 127
Website: http://www.theleflers.com/cblaine/cblaine.html
Location: CO (USA)
Well, yeah... maybe... :P
Actually, what could maybe be done would be a per-wall option of whether or not light can pass through it. Then maybe you could store that data in the *.lgt file... Might work. :)

Something else I just discovered (not sure if this is DLE-XP or D2X-XL's problem, but...) is that, when I destroy a light, although the brightness dissappears, the color does not.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 14, 2006 3:48 am 
Offline
DBB Captain
DBB Captain
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 11:48 pm
Posts: 703
Website: http://www.pumosoftware.co.nr
WLM: digipumo@hotmail.com
Location: Mexico
Facebook: rubenpumo
Twitter: Pumo_Torbernite
YouTube: PumoTorbernite
D3Hack, for the colored light with destroyed lights:
Just use Colored Weapon Light and Mix Ambient light in D2X-XL.

Voilá!! :D


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 20, 2006 9:10 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 9:20 pm
Posts: 40
Location: EVERYWHERE!!!!! :o
One bug report I have is about robot triggers. Once I edited a texture in a level with object triggers, clicked \"save\" and the 'bot triggers did not work in D2X-XL.

I went back into DLE-XP and there were no robot triggers there! I replaced the robot triggers, but I fear it may happen again. :x

_________________
"If you vote for me, all of your wildest dreams will come true." -Pedro Sanchez,Napoleon Dynamite


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 21, 2006 7:07 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2006 5:37 pm
Posts: 108
\"edit: Cannot reproduce the error message issue, neither with expert mode off nor on.\"

I know it's been awhile, but...

Add a cube, set the Move Rate to 10, keep pushing the front face back. Eventually (for me), it'll show the \"too small to move\" error. Apparently, when this happens, DLE-XP doesn't reverse the action, as the same error keeps popping back up when I click OK. I don't know if it'll do this for you (you seem to have no trouble where everyone else does for some reason. Are you a wizard or something?:P).


Top
   
 Post subject: object/robot direction
PostPosted: Thu Mar 23, 2006 8:41 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace

Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 3:51 pm
Posts: 72
I've searched the posts and done some experimenting but I can't seem to find what I need to do what I need....how do you change which way a robot or object is facing?


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 23, 2006 9:23 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2006 5:37 pm
Posts: 108
Select object (object should be red), click the \"rotate\" button in the editor toolbox. The object will then rotate in relation the cube side currently selected. I'd make sure the side above the object is selected before doing anything. ;)

Any luck with that error message Diedel?


Top
   
 Post subject: thanks robot
PostPosted: Fri Mar 24, 2006 1:29 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace

Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 3:51 pm
Posts: 72
I remember seeing that little editor thing with the arrows before but I didn't know what it was for. Now I do and thank you very much for replying


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 470 posts ]  1 8 9 10 11 12

All times are UTC-06:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  



Descent'rs have piloted these pages
 
The layout and contents contained within this site are © DescentBB.net 1997-2006.
Descent, Descent II are © Parallax Software Corporation.
Descent III is Outrage Entertainment.
Descent is a Trademark of Interplay Productions.

Miner Wars™ is trademark of Keen Software House s. r. o.
.


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group