Comprehensive Bug List

Feedback for the Outrage Entertainment D3 dev team members - bug reports, patch issues, your raves (or rants).
User avatar
Suncho
DBB Defender
DBB Defender
Posts: 3222
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 1999 3:01 am
Location: Richmond, VT
Contact:

Post by Suncho » Wed Sep 05, 2001 1:40 pm

<font face="Arial" size="3">Bug 70 is not really a bug at all. It was intended to be that way. If you look at the omf file for Merc level 1, it does not loop the Reactor region. Considering that it fades out and the end level music fades in, this is appropriate. </font>


If it's supposed to fade out and stay off then turning the music off and on again shouldn't jump start it.

<font face="Arial" size="3">Did I say that?? I said that I had no apparent appearance of the bug. If I said that, go ahead and slap me</font>


No appearance of the bug? It happens 100% of the time...

------------------
-Suncho
substrate
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 65
Joined: Fri Aug 06, 1999 2:01 am
Location: Rockwel, NC USA

Post by substrate » Fri Sep 07, 2001 4:21 pm

More info on the Marek bug (it just happened to me). The Marek bug is that for some reason the game server gets multiple join packets from player (In my case I distictly saw a "hiccup" while in the process of joining the game). In my case I only "joined" twice . This was an anarchy game and both "Electron_Cowboy"'s were the same "Yellow" color, but were #4 and #7 in the F7 menu. The only the #4 "Electron_Cowboy" actualy recieved any points, kills and deaths in the menu and hud score lists . One other detail was that there was an arrow pointed to both in my name/score in the in hud score list.

Now as to the player seeing their score under a different name, this is what I think happens. The player with multiple "hims" on the server leaves, the one being updated is removed from the list like normal however the multiples stay on the list but their #s are given up. Someone else then joins in that # spot and ends up using the multiples name in score list and for kill/death messages.

The worst part of this is it seems to cause the server to crash at end of level and not reload.

------------------
substrate (aka Electron_Cowboy)
User avatar
Suncho
DBB Defender
DBB Defender
Posts: 3222
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 1999 3:01 am
Location: Richmond, VT
Contact:

Post by Suncho » Sun Sep 09, 2001 1:27 am

Thanks Substrate. =)

------------------
-Suncho
pATChes11
DBB Admiral
DBB Admiral
Posts: 1020
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2001 2:01 am
Location: Ariel, WA USA

Post by pATChes11 » Mon Sep 10, 2001 9:47 pm

And because we all know that the pause is caused by having to load/unload the Black Pyro for non-Merc users, it could introduce something like this. On faster servers, it (theoretically) shouldn't happen. When a computer hits the HDD like D3 does for the BP, the CPU goes to that task instead of D3, and then the netcode doesn't get the time it really neds, and perhaps loses packets,, and sends duplicate events to the MOD's DLL. This error could be fixed by removing duplicate players from the list in the MOD's code, but this is a bug in D3 itself, and should be fixed there.

Any reports on the progress of 1.5?

------------------
-pATCheS

Would.you.like.to.play.a.game?
[MS]Testiculese
DBB Admiral
DBB Admiral
Posts: 1196
Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2000 3:01 am
Location: Philadelphia
Contact:

Post by [MS]Testiculese » Thu Sep 13, 2001 12:05 pm

That's lag, pfg. Even on LAN, lag causes this. A few milliseconds of arc can render the missle hitting the corner on your screen, but the server renders it as juuuuust passing it, and continues to hit you.

------------------
<FONT color="#2f2f4f">�^� �(o¿o)� �^�</FONT>
<FONT color="#ffffff"> [MS] Testiculese</FONT>
<FONT color="#cccccc">Major, Midnight Squadron Descent III Division (Link)</FONT>
pATChes11
DBB Admiral
DBB Admiral
Posts: 1020
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2001 2:01 am
Location: Ariel, WA USA

Post by pATChes11 » Sat Sep 15, 2001 10:44 pm

"what about the invisible no beep smarts." God, I hate those!!! Please fix it by giving to all us analog D3 players a dedicated fiber connection... Image

"what about the homers / smarts / mega's that hit walls and still kill you. and im not talking about splash either. you SEE the mega hit the wall a mile away from you and you still suddenly die - no beep no nothing, just *BOOM*." And I hate these too. I get tons of them... but it takes time to counter the lag. It takes a relatively constant ping, three pilots (one to start out on, one to get better on, and one to get even better on Image), and two years of practice to get about as good as I am.

"am i the only one that suffers from this ? at least 50% of my deaths come from these." By all means, no. And many of my deaths are due, entirely or in part, to lag. I get hit by MD that I knew would be shot and dodged. I get fused by fusion that I left behind. I get vaussed by vaussers all across the game. I get pulverized with some BP's plasma power at every turn. And once I hosted a coordinated CS game for someone else to play in, and he had a hell of a time hitting me... and I had a hard time figuring out at a subconscious level that all I had to do was aim straight at him, but that didn't take long, and I was soon 0wning him. Then we played in a P2P game, and I held a kill or two above him at all times, until he got fed up with not being able to hit me and just left Image


And this post should prove to be a lesson for the future: never post anything about lag because I will almost certainly find a way to beat you, and extend the discussion beyond where it should have gone Image

------------------
-pATCheS

Would.you.like.to.play.a.game?
Vertigo Zero
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 110
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 1998 3:01 am
Location: USA #1 BABY!!!

Post by Vertigo Zero » Mon Sep 17, 2001 4:13 pm

I read through the list of bugs and the entire thread, so I don't think I'm repeating anything but I apologize if I do. I always play in Direct3D so these bugs apply to Direct3D. I am using a Visiontek GeForce3, and these problems occur with every Detonator release up to and including Detonator XP.

Three more possible bugs:

1. Bump mapping doesn't work quite right on a GeForce3. At certain angles, it looks like all you see is the bump map and the ship itself is transparent or has disappeared. I don't know if this is caused by D3 looking specifically for a Matrox card or by NVIDIA drivers, or something else.

2. At certain angles, transparent surfaces are opaque. An example can be seen at the very beginning of the first level of D3: Mercenary. When looking at the huge glass tubes in the room with the two corridors that lead to the main chamber, at some angles the glass is transparent and at others it is opaque. This also happened on my old Guillemot TNT2 Ultra.

3. Proximity Mines don't really seem like they go off unless they make physical contact with a ship. They should go off when a ship gets within a certain proximity of the mine. This would make them far more useful. I've squeezed past mines that logically I should've set off due to my being in extremely close proximity. If the mines were fixed, they would serve as much more effective surprises for people speeding around a corner because those people would have much less of a chance of stopping in time before receiving at least a little damage. Fixing the mines might require them to continue to send packets, thus conflicting with Mobius's idea of mines not sending packets, but I think it would be worth it.

P.S.: The option for flipping the rear-view camera so it works like a car's rear-view mirror would be great; it would be more intuitive. Please do it!!!

------------------
**************************************************
"The object of war is not to die for you country, but to make the other bastard die for his." -Gen. George S. Patton

"If money is the root of all evil, I'd like to be a bad bad man." -Huey Lewis & The News
User avatar
Suncho
DBB Defender
DBB Defender
Posts: 3222
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 1999 3:01 am
Location: Richmond, VT
Contact:

Post by Suncho » Wed Sep 19, 2001 11:44 pm

Vertigo, which API(s) were you using when the first 2 bugs happened? Also I think the proximity mines are only supposed to go off when you hit them. They just call 'em proximity mines.

Roncli, I noticed that problem on cu #8 last week I think. I wasn't sure whether I should add it to the bug list since it seemed to be isolated but I guess I will.

------------------
-Suncho
Vertigo Zero
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 110
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 1998 3:01 am
Location: USA #1 BABY!!!

Post by Vertigo Zero » Thu Sep 20, 2001 1:00 pm

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Arial">quote:</font><HR><font face="Arial" size="3">Originally posted by Suncho:
Vertigo, which API(s) were you using when the first 2 bugs happened? Also I think the proximity mines are only supposed to go off when you hit them. They just call 'em proximity mines.</font><HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Suncho,

I'm sorry if I didn't make myself clear; I always play in Direct3D so as far as I know these bugs apply to Direct3D only. I am using a Visiontek GeForce3, and these problems occur with every Detonator release up to and including Detonator XP.

Would it be possible to ask Outrage about the Proximity Mines? Maybe they are supposed to go off when a ship gets in range but they aren't working correctly.

------------------
**************************************************
"The object of war is not to die for you country, but to make the other bastard die for his." -Gen. George S. Patton

"If money is the root of all evil, I'd like to be a bad bad man." -Huey Lewis & The News
Vertigo Zero
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 110
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 1998 3:01 am
Location: USA #1 BABY!!!

Post by Vertigo Zero » Thu Sep 20, 2001 7:28 pm

Suncho, if you don't mind, I'll try to take one screenshot each of the two graphics bugs I reported and e-mail them to you. Maybe you could pass them on to Outrage so they can see what's happening. Again, I only play D3 using Direct3D so as far as I know, the bugs are Direct3D-only bugs.

------------------
**************************************************
"The object of war is not to die for you country, but to make the other bastard die for his." -Gen. George S. Patton

"If money is the root of all evil, I'd like to be a bad bad man." -Huey Lewis & The News
User avatar
Suncho
DBB Defender
DBB Defender
Posts: 3222
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 1999 3:01 am
Location: Richmond, VT
Contact:

Post by Suncho » Fri Sep 21, 2001 1:22 am

Thanks Vertigo

------------------
-Suncho
User avatar
Mobius
DBB_Master
DBB_Master
Posts: 7940
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2001 2:01 am
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand
Contact:

Post by Mobius » Fri Sep 21, 2001 2:16 am

Could it be that D3 uses a correct angle for "total internal reflection"? That would explain transparent objects becoming opaque beyond at 42.6 degress for glass.

------------------
"How many escape pods are there?" "None Sir!" "You counted them?" "Twice Sir!"
Get D3 HELP at http://planetdescent.com/d3help
User avatar
Suncho
DBB Defender
DBB Defender
Posts: 3222
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 1999 3:01 am
Location: Richmond, VT
Contact:

Post by Suncho » Fri Sep 21, 2001 5:02 am

Except that the textures are 2 dimensional... also I got the impression that it flipped between opaque and transparent... I dunno.

------------------
-Suncho
Vertigo Zero
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 110
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 1998 3:01 am
Location: USA #1 BABY!!!

Post by Vertigo Zero » Sat Sep 22, 2001 2:58 am

Suncho, I sent you 10 screenshots. They should illustrate the bugs I am talking about.

------------------
**************************************************
"The object of war is not to die for you country, but to make the other bastard die for his." -Gen. George S. Patton

"If money is the root of all evil, I'd like to be a bad bad man." -Huey Lewis & The News
User avatar
Krom
DBB Database Master
DBB Database Master
Posts: 15164
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 1998 3:01 am
Location: Camping the energy center. BTW, did you know you can have up to 100 characters in this location box?
Contact:

Post by Krom » Sat Sep 22, 2001 3:17 am

Ummm... now that I read it, #70 music bug... he prolly has -nomusic in the command line, which would of course make that bug irrelevant.

-Krom

------------------
What do the Voices tell you?
- D3k Homepage -
User avatar
Suncho
DBB Defender
DBB Defender
Posts: 3222
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 1999 3:01 am
Location: Richmond, VT
Contact:

Post by Suncho » Sat Sep 22, 2001 11:58 pm

Thanks Vert. See the comments I added to #89 and let me know if they concur with what you're experiencing.

------------------
-Suncho
Vertigo Zero
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 110
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 1998 3:01 am
Location: USA #1 BABY!!!

Post by Vertigo Zero » Mon Sep 24, 2001 1:21 pm

Sounds about right. I don't know if they count as robots, but the combination missile launcher/gun emplacements that protect many areas in single player are also affected. Really, anything that has a bump map is affected.

------------------
**************************************************
"The object of war is not to die for you country, but to make the other bastard die for his." -Gen. George S. Patton

"If money is the root of all evil, I'd like to be a bad bad man." -Huey Lewis & The News
User avatar
Jeff250
DBB Master
DBB Master
Posts: 6386
Joined: Sun Sep 05, 1999 2:01 am
Location: ☃☃☃

Post by Jeff250 » Mon Sep 24, 2001 7:05 pm

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Arial">quote:</font><HR><font face="Arial" size="3">Problem: Color depth gets reset to 16-bit even if previously set on 32-bit

Trigger: Starting a level.

Notes: Something else I've noticed is that on some video cards that have 32-bit color support (like the Voodoo5), you can't select 32-bit mode in the D3 graphics menu. pATChes11 reports having dithering even when 32-bit mode is set</font><HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Keep in mind that Glide does not support 32-bit rendering.

Does anyone else's Voodoo frequently lock up in Direct3d?

It's a shame...
Glide- 194.31
D3d- 182.73
User avatar
lars
DBB Captain
DBB Captain
Posts: 773
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by lars » Tue Sep 25, 2001 3:01 am

Why on earth would you run D3D when you have a VooDoo ?

------------------
Lars aka Freke
User avatar
Jeff250
DBB Master
DBB Master
Posts: 6386
Joined: Sun Sep 05, 1999 2:01 am
Location: ☃☃☃

Post by Jeff250 » Tue Sep 25, 2001 8:38 pm

Benchmarks.
User avatar
Suncho
DBB Defender
DBB Defender
Posts: 3222
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 1999 3:01 am
Location: Richmond, VT
Contact:

Post by Suncho » Wed Sep 26, 2001 4:31 pm

Accidentally had 2 #68's so I split them up. Oops.

#41 and #93 could be the same problem but in #41 it seems it happens to the guy whenever Omega is fired and with #93 it seems to be happening only when he fires on someone and in a peer to peer as the host. We'll do some more testing to figure this out.

------------------
-Suncho
User avatar
Bigman
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 87
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2001 2:01 am
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Post by Bigman » Thu Sep 27, 2001 5:20 pm

OK, I forgot about this bug, I'm not sure if it has been mentioned yet. When I am in a non dedicated server, sometimes I'll see the server player drifting for a minute or so, but other players are moving around fine. You can't do damage to him, he is really somewhere else. Sometimes I will put a flare on him, and when I do find him in is real location, he still has the flare on him.

------------------
Bigman
User avatar
Bigman
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 87
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2001 2:01 am
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Post by Bigman » Thu Sep 27, 2001 9:33 pm

Actually I think that is different than the NAT bug, only happens breifly. Also it used to happen to me before I had any NAT.

------------------
Bigman
Vertigo Zero
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 110
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 1998 3:01 am
Location: USA #1 BABY!!!

Post by Vertigo Zero » Fri Sep 28, 2001 3:59 pm

I don't think anybody has brought this one up yet:

When you drop countermeasures, D3 plays the sound for firing a Flare.

------------------
**************************************************
"The object of war is not to die for you country, but to make the other bastard die for his." -Gen. George S. Patton

"If money is the root of all evil, I'd like to be a bad bad man." -Huey Lewis & The News
User avatar
scottris
DBB Captain
DBB Captain
Posts: 825
Joined: Thu Jun 01, 2000 2:01 am
Contact:

Post by scottris » Fri Sep 28, 2001 4:23 pm

RE: Energy Converter

Yeah, I've noticed that too. I think what's happening is, the converter isn't supposed to allow you more than 100 shields. So it won't function unless your shields are below 100. Now, once they are, it SHOULD kick them back up to 100 and STOP THERE. But it doesn't. At least, not on the client side. It will appear to charge your shields up to 200! I say "appear to" because I'm not sure if you REALLY get 200 shields (client might think so, but server doesn't seem to) because every time I tried charging up to 200, I died a mysterious death from something that I didn't think should have killed me. The only explination I can see, is that I didn't really have as many shields as I thought I did.

Wish I noticed this sooner. I hope it's not too late to patch it.
User avatar
Suncho
DBB Defender
DBB Defender
Posts: 3222
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 1999 3:01 am
Location: Richmond, VT
Contact:

Post by Suncho » Fri Sep 28, 2001 4:54 pm

Ok, I just tested both of your energy shield converter bugs and couldn't reproduce either one. I could get the shields above 100 no problem and I vaussed myself down slowly to make sure all the shields were real. I also tested bumping into walls and got myself down to 98 that way and then converted myself up above 100... Are you sure it's supposed to stop at 100?

------------------
-Suncho
Vertigo
DBB Fleet Admiral
DBB Fleet Admiral
Posts: 2641
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2001 2:01 am
Location: Belgium

Post by Vertigo » Fri Sep 28, 2001 6:16 pm

Be sure NOT to have any damage before you try to use it.
As soon as you're damaged once it seems to be working correctly and you can recharge just like in D2.

------------------
Level designer on the D4.net team.
www.descent4.net
<FONT color="#FFFF00">[Note to self: Do not shoot MD up F(r)agCli's tailpipe, it seems to boost his shields... -- KickAssVert]</FONT>
User avatar
Suncho
DBB Defender
DBB Defender
Posts: 3222
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 1999 3:01 am
Location: Richmond, VT
Contact:

Post by Suncho » Fri Sep 28, 2001 6:37 pm

Ah that was my problem. I started the game. I'll check it out.

------------------
-Suncho
User avatar
scottris
DBB Captain
DBB Captain
Posts: 825
Joined: Thu Jun 01, 2000 2:01 am
Contact:

Post by scottris » Fri Sep 28, 2001 7:25 pm

Image Ok. not being a D2 player, I wasn't familiar with the history of the converter. My bad.

But.. Try it out as a client in a Dedi C/S game.. I'm not sure, but it certainly seems as though I'm not really getting 200 shields out of it. (You wouldn't notice a problem if you're the host, I wouldn't think.)
User avatar
Nagromme
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 424
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 1999 2:01 am
Location: US
Contact:

Post by Nagromme » Fri Sep 28, 2001 11:48 pm

Thanks for the info!

Here's my own Mac-specific "big big list:

http://planetdescent.com/d3net/mac/2001report.html

As for textures, I am aware of a path-naming issue that affected some of Skyrat's issues, but not the crashing issue. I have played Wet Spot for hours, and I'm pretty sure it has custom textures. Than again, DwnUndr doesn'y use tablefiles for them at all. I'd be interested to know more about this particular issue and perhaps I should email GraphSim again about it.

What custom-textured level crashed? I'm sure some Apple Corps memebers would happily test it on different Macs.

------------------
[red]nagr[/red][yellow]o[/yellow][red]mme[/red]

Mac.Descent3.net
Beginner.Descent3.net
RedFactionMac
Vertigo
DBB Fleet Admiral
DBB Fleet Admiral
Posts: 2641
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2001 2:01 am
Location: Belgium

Post by Vertigo » Sat Sep 29, 2001 1:28 am

dunno if this has been adressed...
When you're in observer mode and touch lava (at least, the lava in Hell Fire, wich will be released tomorrow), you get stuck...

------------------
Level designer on the D4.net team.
www.descent4.net
<FONT color="#FFFF00">[Note to self: Do not shoot MD up F(r)agCli's tailpipe, it seems to boost his shields... -- KickAssVert]</FONT>
Vertigo
DBB Fleet Admiral
DBB Fleet Admiral
Posts: 2641
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2001 2:01 am
Location: Belgium

Post by Vertigo » Sat Sep 29, 2001 1:36 am

dunno if this has been adressed...
When you're in observer mode and touch lava (at least, the lava in Hell Fire, wich will be released tomorrow), you get stuck...

------------------
Level designer on the D4.net team.
www.descent4.net
<FONT color="#FFFF00">[Note to self: Do not shoot MD up F(r)agCli's tailpipe, it seems to boost his shields... -- KickAssVert]</FONT>
Locked