* FAQ    * Search  * Register * Login 
Active topics
Unanswered topics

All times are UTC-06:00



Forum locked  This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 263 posts ]  1 2 3 4 5 7
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 05, 2001 1:40 pm 
Offline
DBB Defender
DBB Defender
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 30, 1999 3:01 am
Posts: 3222
ICQ: 15517678
Website: http://www.suncho.com
WLM: xenerxythis@hotmail.com
Yahoo Messenger: Spunchorb
AOL: Suncho
Location: Richmond, VT
Quote:
<font face="Arial" size="3">Bug 70 is not really a bug at all. It was intended to be that way. If you look at the omf file for Merc level 1, it does not loop the Reactor region. Considering that it fades out and the end level music fades in, this is appropriate. </font>


If it's supposed to fade out and stay off then turning the music off and on again shouldn't jump start it.

Quote:
<font face="Arial" size="3">Did I say that?? I said that I had no apparent appearance of the bug. If I said that, go ahead and slap me</font>


No appearance of the bug? It happens 100% of the time...

------------------
-Suncho


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 07, 2001 4:21 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace

Joined: Fri Aug 06, 1999 2:01 am
Posts: 65
Location: Rockwel, NC USA
More info on the Marek bug (it just happened to me). The Marek bug is that for some reason the game server gets multiple join packets from player (In my case I distictly saw a "hiccup" while in the process of joining the game). In my case I only "joined" twice . This was an anarchy game and both "Electron_Cowboy"'s were the same "Yellow" color, but were #4 and #7 in the F7 menu. The only the #4 "Electron_Cowboy" actualy recieved any points, kills and deaths in the menu and hud score lists . One other detail was that there was an arrow pointed to both in my name/score in the in hud score list.

Now as to the player seeing their score under a different name, this is what I think happens. The player with multiple "hims" on the server leaves, the one being updated is removed from the list like normal however the multiples stay on the list but their #s are given up. Someone else then joins in that # spot and ends up using the multiples name in score list and for kill/death messages.

The worst part of this is it seems to cause the server to crash at end of level and not reload.

------------------
substrate (aka Electron_Cowboy)


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 09, 2001 1:27 am 
Offline
DBB Defender
DBB Defender
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 30, 1999 3:01 am
Posts: 3222
ICQ: 15517678
Website: http://www.suncho.com
WLM: xenerxythis@hotmail.com
Yahoo Messenger: Spunchorb
AOL: Suncho
Location: Richmond, VT
Thanks Substrate. =)

------------------
-Suncho


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 10, 2001 9:47 pm 
Offline
DBB Admiral
DBB Admiral

Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2001 2:01 am
Posts: 1020
Location: Ariel, WA USA
And because we all know that the pause is caused by having to load/unload the Black Pyro for non-Merc users, it could introduce something like this. On faster servers, it (theoretically) shouldn't happen. When a computer hits the HDD like D3 does for the BP, the CPU goes to that task instead of D3, and then the netcode doesn't get the time it really neds, and perhaps loses packets,, and sends duplicate events to the MOD's DLL. This error could be fixed by removing duplicate players from the list in the MOD's code, but this is a bug in D3 itself, and should be fixed there.

Any reports on the progress of 1.5?

------------------
-pATCheS

Would.you.like.to.play.a.game?


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 13, 2001 12:05 pm 
Offline
DBB Admiral
DBB Admiral

Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2000 3:01 am
Posts: 1196
Website: http://www.metallisoft.com
Location: Philadelphia
That's lag, pfg. Even on LAN, lag causes this. A few milliseconds of arc can render the missle hitting the corner on your screen, but the server renders it as juuuuust passing it, and continues to hit you.

------------------
<FONT color="#2f2f4f">�^� �(o¿o)� �^�</FONT>
<FONT color="#ffffff"> [MS] Testiculese</FONT>
<FONT color="#cccccc">Major, Midnight Squadron Descent III Division (Link)</FONT>


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 15, 2001 10:44 pm 
Offline
DBB Admiral
DBB Admiral

Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2001 2:01 am
Posts: 1020
Location: Ariel, WA USA
"what about the invisible no beep smarts." God, I hate those!!! Please fix it by giving to all us analog D3 players a dedicated fiber connection... Image

"what about the homers / smarts / mega's that hit walls and still kill you. and im not talking about splash either. you SEE the mega hit the wall a mile away from you and you still suddenly die - no beep no nothing, just *BOOM*." And I hate these too. I get tons of them... but it takes time to counter the lag. It takes a relatively constant ping, three pilots (one to start out on, one to get better on, and one to get even better on Image), and two years of practice to get about as good as I am.

"am i the only one that suffers from this ? at least 50% of my deaths come from these." By all means, no. And many of my deaths are due, entirely or in part, to lag. I get hit by MD that I knew would be shot and dodged. I get fused by fusion that I left behind. I get vaussed by vaussers all across the game. I get pulverized with some BP's plasma power at every turn. And once I hosted a coordinated CS game for someone else to play in, and he had a hell of a time hitting me... and I had a hard time figuring out at a subconscious level that all I had to do was aim straight at him, but that didn't take long, and I was soon 0wning him. Then we played in a P2P game, and I held a kill or two above him at all times, until he got fed up with not being able to hit me and just left Image


And this post should prove to be a lesson for the future: never post anything about lag because I will almost certainly find a way to beat you, and extend the discussion beyond where it should have gone Image

------------------
-pATCheS

Would.you.like.to.play.a.game?


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 17, 2001 4:13 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace

Joined: Fri Nov 20, 1998 3:01 am
Posts: 110
Location: USA #1 BABY!!!
I read through the list of bugs and the entire thread, so I don't think I'm repeating anything but I apologize if I do. I always play in Direct3D so these bugs apply to Direct3D. I am using a Visiontek GeForce3, and these problems occur with every Detonator release up to and including Detonator XP.

Three more possible bugs:

1. Bump mapping doesn't work quite right on a GeForce3. At certain angles, it looks like all you see is the bump map and the ship itself is transparent or has disappeared. I don't know if this is caused by D3 looking specifically for a Matrox card or by NVIDIA drivers, or something else.

2. At certain angles, transparent surfaces are opaque. An example can be seen at the very beginning of the first level of D3: Mercenary. When looking at the huge glass tubes in the room with the two corridors that lead to the main chamber, at some angles the glass is transparent and at others it is opaque. This also happened on my old Guillemot TNT2 Ultra.

3. Proximity Mines don't really seem like they go off unless they make physical contact with a ship. They should go off when a ship gets within a certain proximity of the mine. This would make them far more useful. I've squeezed past mines that logically I should've set off due to my being in extremely close proximity. If the mines were fixed, they would serve as much more effective surprises for people speeding around a corner because those people would have much less of a chance of stopping in time before receiving at least a little damage. Fixing the mines might require them to continue to send packets, thus conflicting with Mobius's idea of mines not sending packets, but I think it would be worth it.

P.S.: The option for flipping the rear-view camera so it works like a car's rear-view mirror would be great; it would be more intuitive. Please do it!!!

------------------
**************************************************
"The object of war is not to die for you country, but to make the other bastard die for his." -Gen. George S. Patton

"If money is the root of all evil, I'd like to be a bad bad man." -Huey Lewis & The News


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 19, 2001 11:44 pm 
Offline
DBB Defender
DBB Defender
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 30, 1999 3:01 am
Posts: 3222
ICQ: 15517678
Website: http://www.suncho.com
WLM: xenerxythis@hotmail.com
Yahoo Messenger: Spunchorb
AOL: Suncho
Location: Richmond, VT
Vertigo, which API(s) were you using when the first 2 bugs happened? Also I think the proximity mines are only supposed to go off when you hit them. They just call 'em proximity mines.

Roncli, I noticed that problem on cu #8 last week I think. I wasn't sure whether I should add it to the bug list since it seemed to be isolated but I guess I will.

------------------
-Suncho


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 20, 2001 1:00 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace

Joined: Fri Nov 20, 1998 3:01 am
Posts: 110
Location: USA #1 BABY!!!
<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Arial">quote:</font><HR><font face="Arial" size="3">Originally posted by Suncho:
Vertigo, which API(s) were you using when the first 2 bugs happened? Also I think the proximity mines are only supposed to go off when you hit them. They just call 'em proximity mines.</font><HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Suncho,

I'm sorry if I didn't make myself clear; I always play in Direct3D so as far as I know these bugs apply to Direct3D only. I am using a Visiontek GeForce3, and these problems occur with every Detonator release up to and including Detonator XP.

Would it be possible to ask Outrage about the Proximity Mines? Maybe they are supposed to go off when a ship gets in range but they aren't working correctly.

------------------
**************************************************
"The object of war is not to die for you country, but to make the other bastard die for his." -Gen. George S. Patton

"If money is the root of all evil, I'd like to be a bad bad man." -Huey Lewis & The News


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 20, 2001 7:28 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace

Joined: Fri Nov 20, 1998 3:01 am
Posts: 110
Location: USA #1 BABY!!!
Suncho, if you don't mind, I'll try to take one screenshot each of the two graphics bugs I reported and e-mail them to you. Maybe you could pass them on to Outrage so they can see what's happening. Again, I only play D3 using Direct3D so as far as I know, the bugs are Direct3D-only bugs.

------------------
**************************************************
"The object of war is not to die for you country, but to make the other bastard die for his." -Gen. George S. Patton

"If money is the root of all evil, I'd like to be a bad bad man." -Huey Lewis & The News


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 21, 2001 1:22 am 
Offline
DBB Defender
DBB Defender
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 30, 1999 3:01 am
Posts: 3222
ICQ: 15517678
Website: http://www.suncho.com
WLM: xenerxythis@hotmail.com
Yahoo Messenger: Spunchorb
AOL: Suncho
Location: Richmond, VT
Thanks Vertigo

------------------
-Suncho


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 21, 2001 2:16 am 
Offline
DBB_Master
DBB_Master
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2001 2:01 am
Posts: 7940
Website: http://4sure.co.nz/d3help
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand
Could it be that D3 uses a correct angle for "total internal reflection"? That would explain transparent objects becoming opaque beyond at 42.6 degress for glass.

------------------
"How many escape pods are there?" "None Sir!" "You counted them?" "Twice Sir!"
Get D3 HELP at http://planetdescent.com/d3help


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 21, 2001 5:02 am 
Offline
DBB Defender
DBB Defender
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 30, 1999 3:01 am
Posts: 3222
ICQ: 15517678
Website: http://www.suncho.com
WLM: xenerxythis@hotmail.com
Yahoo Messenger: Spunchorb
AOL: Suncho
Location: Richmond, VT
Except that the textures are 2 dimensional... also I got the impression that it flipped between opaque and transparent... I dunno.

------------------
-Suncho


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 22, 2001 2:58 am 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace

Joined: Fri Nov 20, 1998 3:01 am
Posts: 110
Location: USA #1 BABY!!!
Suncho, I sent you 10 screenshots. They should illustrate the bugs I am talking about.

------------------
**************************************************
"The object of war is not to die for you country, but to make the other bastard die for his." -Gen. George S. Patton

"If money is the root of all evil, I'd like to be a bad bad man." -Huey Lewis & The News


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 22, 2001 3:17 am 
Offline
DBB Database Master
DBB Database Master
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 29, 1998 3:01 am
Posts: 15094
ICQ: 46028958
Website: http://krom.d3k.org
AOL: dutenhnj
Location: Camping the energy center. BTW, did you know you can have up to 100 characters in this location box?
Ummm... now that I read it, #70 music bug... he prolly has -nomusic in the command line, which would of course make that bug irrelevant.

-Krom

------------------
What do the Voices tell you?
- D3k Homepage -


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 22, 2001 11:58 pm 
Offline
DBB Defender
DBB Defender
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 30, 1999 3:01 am
Posts: 3222
ICQ: 15517678
Website: http://www.suncho.com
WLM: xenerxythis@hotmail.com
Yahoo Messenger: Spunchorb
AOL: Suncho
Location: Richmond, VT
Thanks Vert. See the comments I added to #89 and let me know if they concur with what you're experiencing.

------------------
-Suncho


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 24, 2001 1:21 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace

Joined: Fri Nov 20, 1998 3:01 am
Posts: 110
Location: USA #1 BABY!!!
Sounds about right. I don't know if they count as robots, but the combination missile launcher/gun emplacements that protect many areas in single player are also affected. Really, anything that has a bump map is affected.

------------------
**************************************************
"The object of war is not to die for you country, but to make the other bastard die for his." -Gen. George S. Patton

"If money is the root of all evil, I'd like to be a bad bad man." -Huey Lewis & The News


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 24, 2001 7:05 pm 
Offline
DBB Master
DBB Master
User avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 05, 1999 2:01 am
Posts: 6368
Location: ☃☃☃
<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Arial">quote:</font><HR><font face="Arial" size="3">Problem: Color depth gets reset to 16-bit even if previously set on 32-bit

Trigger: Starting a level.

Notes: Something else I've noticed is that on some video cards that have 32-bit color support (like the Voodoo5), you can't select 32-bit mode in the D3 graphics menu. pATChes11 reports having dithering even when 32-bit mode is set</font><HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Keep in mind that Glide does not support 32-bit rendering.

Does anyone else's Voodoo frequently lock up in Direct3d?

It's a shame...
Glide- 194.31
D3d- 182.73


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 25, 2001 3:01 am 
Offline
DBB Captain
DBB Captain
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Posts: 773
Website: http://www.mosea.dk/
Location: Denmark
Why on earth would you run D3D when you have a VooDoo ?

------------------
Lars aka Freke


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 25, 2001 8:38 pm 
Offline
DBB Master
DBB Master
User avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 05, 1999 2:01 am
Posts: 6368
Location: ☃☃☃
Benchmarks.


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 26, 2001 4:31 pm 
Offline
DBB Defender
DBB Defender
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 30, 1999 3:01 am
Posts: 3222
ICQ: 15517678
Website: http://www.suncho.com
WLM: xenerxythis@hotmail.com
Yahoo Messenger: Spunchorb
AOL: Suncho
Location: Richmond, VT
Accidentally had 2 #68's so I split them up. Oops.

#41 and #93 could be the same problem but in #41 it seems it happens to the guy whenever Omega is fired and with #93 it seems to be happening only when he fires on someone and in a peer to peer as the host. We'll do some more testing to figure this out.

------------------
-Suncho


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 27, 2001 5:20 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2001 2:01 am
Posts: 87
Website: http://pages.cthome.net/d3bigman/
Location: Connecticut, USA
OK, I forgot about this bug, I'm not sure if it has been mentioned yet. When I am in a non dedicated server, sometimes I'll see the server player drifting for a minute or so, but other players are moving around fine. You can't do damage to him, he is really somewhere else. Sometimes I will put a flare on him, and when I do find him in is real location, he still has the flare on him.

------------------
Bigman


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 27, 2001 9:33 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2001 2:01 am
Posts: 87
Website: http://pages.cthome.net/d3bigman/
Location: Connecticut, USA
Actually I think that is different than the NAT bug, only happens breifly. Also it used to happen to me before I had any NAT.

------------------
Bigman


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 28, 2001 3:59 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace

Joined: Fri Nov 20, 1998 3:01 am
Posts: 110
Location: USA #1 BABY!!!
I don't think anybody has brought this one up yet:

When you drop countermeasures, D3 plays the sound for firing a Flare.

------------------
**************************************************
"The object of war is not to die for you country, but to make the other bastard die for his." -Gen. George S. Patton

"If money is the root of all evil, I'd like to be a bad bad man." -Huey Lewis & The News


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 28, 2001 4:23 pm 
Offline
DBB Captain
DBB Captain
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 01, 2000 2:01 am
Posts: 825
Website: http://www.refractorystudios.com
RE: Energy Converter

Yeah, I've noticed that too. I think what's happening is, the converter isn't supposed to allow you more than 100 shields. So it won't function unless your shields are below 100. Now, once they are, it SHOULD kick them back up to 100 and STOP THERE. But it doesn't. At least, not on the client side. It will appear to charge your shields up to 200! I say "appear to" because I'm not sure if you REALLY get 200 shields (client might think so, but server doesn't seem to) because every time I tried charging up to 200, I died a mysterious death from something that I didn't think should have killed me. The only explination I can see, is that I didn't really have as many shields as I thought I did.

Wish I noticed this sooner. I hope it's not too late to patch it.


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 28, 2001 4:54 pm 
Offline
DBB Defender
DBB Defender
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 30, 1999 3:01 am
Posts: 3222
ICQ: 15517678
Website: http://www.suncho.com
WLM: xenerxythis@hotmail.com
Yahoo Messenger: Spunchorb
AOL: Suncho
Location: Richmond, VT
Ok, I just tested both of your energy shield converter bugs and couldn't reproduce either one. I could get the shields above 100 no problem and I vaussed myself down slowly to make sure all the shields were real. I also tested bumping into walls and got myself down to 98 that way and then converted myself up above 100... Are you sure it's supposed to stop at 100?

------------------
-Suncho


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 28, 2001 6:16 pm 
Offline
DBB Fleet Admiral
DBB Fleet Admiral

Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2001 2:01 am
Posts: 2641
Location: Belgium
Be sure NOT to have any damage before you try to use it.
As soon as you're damaged once it seems to be working correctly and you can recharge just like in D2.

------------------
Level designer on the D4.net team.
www.descent4.net
<FONT color="#FFFF00">[Note to self: Do not shoot MD up F(r)agCli's tailpipe, it seems to boost his shields... -- KickAssVert]</FONT>


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 28, 2001 6:37 pm 
Offline
DBB Defender
DBB Defender
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 30, 1999 3:01 am
Posts: 3222
ICQ: 15517678
Website: http://www.suncho.com
WLM: xenerxythis@hotmail.com
Yahoo Messenger: Spunchorb
AOL: Suncho
Location: Richmond, VT
Ah that was my problem. I started the game. I'll check it out.

------------------
-Suncho


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 28, 2001 7:25 pm 
Offline
DBB Captain
DBB Captain
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 01, 2000 2:01 am
Posts: 825
Website: http://www.refractorystudios.com
Image Ok. not being a D2 player, I wasn't familiar with the history of the converter. My bad.

But.. Try it out as a client in a Dedi C/S game.. I'm not sure, but it certainly seems as though I'm not really getting 200 shields out of it. (You wouldn't notice a problem if you're the host, I wouldn't think.)


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 28, 2001 11:48 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 22, 1999 2:01 am
Posts: 424
Website: http://planetdescent.com/d3net/mac
Location: US
Thanks for the info!

Here's my own Mac-specific "big big list:

http://planetdescent.com/d3net/mac/2001report.html

As for textures, I am aware of a path-naming issue that affected some of Skyrat's issues, but not the crashing issue. I have played Wet Spot for hours, and I'm pretty sure it has custom textures. Than again, DwnUndr doesn'y use tablefiles for them at all. I'd be interested to know more about this particular issue and perhaps I should email GraphSim again about it.

What custom-textured level crashed? I'm sure some Apple Corps memebers would happily test it on different Macs.

------------------
[red]nagr[/red][yellow]o[/yellow][red]mme[/red]

Mac.Descent3.net
Beginner.Descent3.net
RedFactionMac


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 29, 2001 1:28 am 
Offline
DBB Fleet Admiral
DBB Fleet Admiral

Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2001 2:01 am
Posts: 2641
Location: Belgium
dunno if this has been adressed...
When you're in observer mode and touch lava (at least, the lava in Hell Fire, wich will be released tomorrow), you get stuck...

------------------
Level designer on the D4.net team.
www.descent4.net
<FONT color="#FFFF00">[Note to self: Do not shoot MD up F(r)agCli's tailpipe, it seems to boost his shields... -- KickAssVert]</FONT>


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 29, 2001 1:36 am 
Offline
DBB Fleet Admiral
DBB Fleet Admiral

Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2001 2:01 am
Posts: 2641
Location: Belgium
dunno if this has been adressed...
When you're in observer mode and touch lava (at least, the lava in Hell Fire, wich will be released tomorrow), you get stuck...

------------------
Level designer on the D4.net team.
www.descent4.net
<FONT color="#FFFF00">[Note to self: Do not shoot MD up F(r)agCli's tailpipe, it seems to boost his shields... -- KickAssVert]</FONT>


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked  This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 263 posts ]  1 2 3 4 5 7

All times are UTC-06:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  



Descent'rs have piloted these pages
 
The layout and contents contained within this site are © DescentBB.net 1997-2006.
Descent, Descent II are © Parallax Software Corporation.
Descent III is Outrage Entertainment.
Descent is a Trademark of Interplay Productions.

Miner Wars™ is trademark of Keen Software House s. r. o.
.


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group