PXO's Ping functionality

Feedback for the Outrage Entertainment D3 dev team members - bug reports, patch issues, your raves (or rants).
Locked
User avatar
Testiculese
DBB Material Defender
DBB Material Defender
Posts: 4680
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2001 3:01 am
Contact:

PXO's Ping functionality

Post by Testiculese » Fri Jun 25, 2004 2:08 pm

I was wondering if PXO used some proprietary ping system. I'm thinking it does because some servers do not allow ICMP, and blackhole the request. Does PXO send a certain character sequence to the server on the port that the server is using in order to get a reply? If so, may I have this character sequence for use in my application?

(I'm pretty much asking WildWolf about this, but wanted it to be a public question...)
User avatar
CDN_Merlin
DBB_Master
DBB_Master
Posts: 9485
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Location: Capital Of Canada

Post by CDN_Merlin » Fri Jun 25, 2004 3:44 pm

It might piggyback the ping within another packet to save time/size.
User avatar
Testiculese
DBB Material Defender
DBB Material Defender
Posts: 4680
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2001 3:01 am
Contact:

Post by Testiculese » Fri Jun 25, 2004 8:09 pm

Blah! I hope not.
User avatar
CDN_Merlin
DBB_Master
DBB_Master
Posts: 9485
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Location: Capital Of Canada

Post by CDN_Merlin » Fri Jun 25, 2004 8:47 pm

If Marek was around you could ask him. I know he did some packet sniffing with PXO.
User avatar
esa
DBB Benefactor
DBB Benefactor
Posts: 251
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2001 2:01 am
Location: Atlanta, GA, USA
Contact:

Post by esa » Sun Jun 27, 2004 8:02 am

It simply times the game status query.

The client first requests the list of active games (ones sending heartbeats) from PXO, then queries each one to get player counts.
User avatar
Krom
DBB Database Master
DBB Database Master
Posts: 15163
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 1998 3:01 am
Location: Camping the energy center. BTW, did you know you can have up to 100 characters in this location box?
Contact:

Post by Krom » Sun Jun 27, 2004 8:57 am

And you might also notice that in D3 pings are always at or near some multiple of 50 MS because all of D3s menus are capped to 20 FPS. The accuracy of the timer is limited to 50 MS.
User avatar
Testiculese
DBB Material Defender
DBB Material Defender
Posts: 4680
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2001 3:01 am
Contact:

Post by Testiculese » Mon Jun 28, 2004 9:15 am

Oh, well that's easy. I'll have to install my sniffer again to get the syntax to query the game for player count/player names, etc. (Unless someone already has it documented)
User avatar
Suncho
DBB Defender
DBB Defender
Posts: 3222
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 1999 3:01 am
Location: Richmond, VT
Contact:

Post by Suncho » Tue Sep 21, 2004 1:06 pm

Btw I have a feature request for D3 Alias.

It would be sweet if you could automatically pause and unpause certain windows services when you launch d3!

Right now I'm using a batch file.
Locked