Cisco 1720 & nat

For system help, all hardware / software topics NOTE: use Coders Corner for all coders topics.

Moderators: Krom, Grendel

Post Reply
User avatar
Capm
DBB DemiGod
DBB DemiGod
Posts: 2267
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Location: Topeka, KS
Contact:

Cisco 1720 & nat

Post by Capm »

So, I'm tinkering with a Cisco 1720, trying to get nat working. My goal is just learning cisco's comands and such. I figured I would start with something simple like a basic network with nat. Still, I can't seem to get it to work. I'm set up like so:

Cable Modem -> Cisco 1720 -> Cisco 2950 -> PC

I started out resetting it to factory default, then went about setting it up for nat, and at one point I had it where it gave my machine an IP and the dns servers, but I still couldn't reach google, for example.

Here is my config:

Code: Select all

!
hostname MSHQ_1700
!
enable secret *********************************
enable password *************
!
memory-size iomem 25
ip subnet-zero
no ip routing
!
ip dhcp pool 1
   network 10.1.1.0 255.255.255.0
   dns-server 65.173.54.7 64.71.218.3 
   default-router 10.1.1.1 
!
!
!
!
interface Ethernet0
 ip address 10.1.1.1 255.255.255.0
 ip nat inside
 no ip route-cache
 half-duplex
 no cdp enable
!
interface FastEthernet0
 ip address dhcp
 ip nat outside
 no ip route-cache
 speed auto
 full-duplex
 no cdp enable
!
ip nat inside source list 1 interface FastEthernet0 overload
ip classless
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 FastEthernet0 permanent
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 Ethernet0
no ip http server
!
!
access-list 1 permit any
access-list 1 permit 10.1.1.0 0.0.0.255
snmp-server community public RO
snmp-server enable traps tty
!
line con 0
 exec-timeout 0 0
line aux 0
line vty 0 4
 password ***************
 login
!
end
Any help would be appreciated
--------------
----------
---Capm
http://www.midnightsquadron.com
User avatar
JMEaT
DBB Meat ByProduct
DBB Meat ByProduct
Posts: 10047
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 1999 3:01 am
Location: USA

Post by JMEaT »

We use 2950's at work but not sure about the router. I'll ask around if I have some time at the office.
User avatar
Capm
DBB DemiGod
DBB DemiGod
Posts: 2267
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Location: Topeka, KS
Contact:

Post by Capm »

Yea, I reset the 2950 to defaults also, save for a duplex setting or two, so its just acting as a standard switch, no vlans or anything fancy.
--------------
----------
---Capm
http://www.midnightsquadron.com
Post Reply