Page 1 of 1

Cisco 1720 & nat

Posted: Sun Jul 05, 2009 3:06 pm
by Capm
So, I'm tinkering with a Cisco 1720, trying to get nat working. My goal is just learning cisco's comands and such. I figured I would start with something simple like a basic network with nat. Still, I can't seem to get it to work. I'm set up like so:

Cable Modem -> Cisco 1720 -> Cisco 2950 -> PC

I started out resetting it to factory default, then went about setting it up for nat, and at one point I had it where it gave my machine an IP and the dns servers, but I still couldn't reach google, for example.

Here is my config:

Code: Select all

!
hostname MSHQ_1700
!
enable secret *********************************
enable password *************
!
memory-size iomem 25
ip subnet-zero
no ip routing
!
ip dhcp pool 1
   network 10.1.1.0 255.255.255.0
   dns-server 65.173.54.7 64.71.218.3 
   default-router 10.1.1.1 
!
!
!
!
interface Ethernet0
 ip address 10.1.1.1 255.255.255.0
 ip nat inside
 no ip route-cache
 half-duplex
 no cdp enable
!
interface FastEthernet0
 ip address dhcp
 ip nat outside
 no ip route-cache
 speed auto
 full-duplex
 no cdp enable
!
ip nat inside source list 1 interface FastEthernet0 overload
ip classless
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 FastEthernet0 permanent
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 Ethernet0
no ip http server
!
!
access-list 1 permit any
access-list 1 permit 10.1.1.0 0.0.0.255
snmp-server community public RO
snmp-server enable traps tty
!
line con 0
 exec-timeout 0 0
line aux 0
line vty 0 4
 password ***************
 login
!
end
Any help would be appreciated

Posted: Sun Jul 05, 2009 9:29 pm
by JMEaT
We use 2950's at work but not sure about the router. I'll ask around if I have some time at the office.

Posted: Sun Jul 05, 2009 10:48 pm
by Capm
Yea, I reset the 2950 to defaults also, save for a duplex setting or two, so its just acting as a standard switch, no vlans or anything fancy.